Malta Citizenship Program

 

The Maltese archipelago lies virtually at the center of the Mediterranean and consists of three islands: Malta, Gozo, and Comino, with a total population of over 400,000 inhabitants occupying an area of 316 km2. Malta is the largest island and the cultural, commercial and administrative center. Gozo is the second largest island and is more rural, characterized by fishing, tourism, crafts, and agriculture. The national language is Maltese but the official languages of the country are both Maltese and English. Malta has an excellent climate, friendly people, a very low crime rate and is neutral, stable and safe. In 1964, after more than 160 years of British rule, Malta gained independence. In 1974 Malta became a republic with a parliamentary democracy system and a constitution. Malta has been an EU member since 2004 and a member of the Schengen area since 2007.

The MIIP is a modern citizenship-by-investment program aimed at ultra high net worth individuals and families worldwide. It offers citizenship in a stable EU member state that is neutral and highly respected. The program also provides an efficient application process that adheres to the world’s strictest due diligence standards and vetting of applicants, which ensure that only the most suitable clients are admitted.

Requirements
The MIIP requires a person to make an economic contribution to the country. In exchange, and subject to a very thorough application procedure including detailed due diligence and background verification checks, the applicants and their families are granted full citizenship. To qualify for citizenship, the main applicant must be over 18 years of age, meet all of the application conditions, make a non-refundable contribution to the National Development and Social Fund, and meet certain other requirements. The contribution requirements are as follows:

  1. For main applicants, a contribution of EUR 650,000
  2.  An additional contribution of EUR 25,000 is required for a spouse and for each child under
    the age of 18.
  3. The application may include children between the ages of 18 and 26 years if they are financially dependent on the main applicant and are not married; in such cases, the additional contribution is set at EUR 50,000 for each dependent
  4. Parents over the age of 55 may also be included in the application as dependents if they are living with and are fully supported by the main applicant. In such cases, an additional contribution of EUR 50,000 per person is required.

Due diligence fees are payable for all applicants: EUR 7,500 for the main applicant; EUR 5,000 for spouses, adult children and parents; and EUR 3,000 each for children between 13 and 17 years of age.

Additionally, the following requirements and obligations must be met:

  1. Property — either the purchase of residential property in Malta with a minimum value of at least EUR 350,000 which must be held for five years or the lease of a residential property with a rental value of at least EUR 16,000 per annum, also held for five years. Please note that the property cannot be let during this five-year period
  2. Participation in approved financial instruments — EUR 150,000 in a prescribed financial instrument, the details of which are published by the Malta Individual Investor Program Agency (MIIPA), which must be held for five years
  3. Insurance — the holding of a valid global health insurance policy with medical expense cover amounting to at least EUR 50,000 per family member
  4. Residence — the applicant must have been a legal resident of Malta for one year prior to the Certificate of Naturalization being issued
  5. Oath — all applicants aged 18 years and over must visit Malta in person to undertake the Oath of Allegiance.

 

Procedures and Time Frame
The MIIP has been designed for the Government of Malta under a Public Services Concession. As a concessionaire,
and in this regard works with the government agency responsible for citizenship, the MIIPA. The application is thoroughly
checked and assessed, and, if deemed necessary, an interview may be requested. Applications must be made on the prescribed forms and be accompanied by the appropriate fees and specific documents which, in addition to the usual personal documentation such as passport copies, birth certificates etc., including a medical certificate confirming that the main applicant and any dependents are not suffering from any contagious disease and that they are otherwise in good health; and a police certificate confirming that the applicants have no criminal record. Highly detailed due diligence checks are carried out and an application will be declined if it turns out that it contains false information or omissions. The regulations stipulate that the process to achieve the issuance of a Certificate of Naturalization under the MIIP shall be a minimum of six months and a maximum of two years from the date of submission of the application. This includes the time taken to fulfill the property requirements and other obligations, as well as the one-year residency requirement.

Before the submission of an application to government, all relevant information provided and the background of the applicant and any dependents are verified by one or several due diligence agents. All required due diligence fees, passport fees, and bank charge fees, as well as a nonrefundable deposit of EUR 10,000 against the government contribution, must have been received, the source of all funds must have been verified, and a risk weighting procedure carried out.

Once the application is approved in principle, the applicant is required to:

  1. Remit the contribution (less the deposit already paid)
  2. Demonstrate compliance with the property requirement
  3. Show proof of residence for one year
  4. Remit payment into the prescribed financial instrument
  5. Be in possession of a valid health insurance policy for the entire family with the requisite level of cover
  6. Undertake the Oath of Allegiance in person in Malta, together with all dependents aged 18 years and older

 

Dual Citizenship
There are no restrictions on dual citizenship in Malta. The Maltese Citizenship Act specifically provides that dual citizenship is allowed.

Key Advantages

  1. Citizenship of a well-respected and stable EU country
  2. Reasonable contribution and efficient application process
  3. World’s strictest due diligence standards and vetting of applicants, thus ensuring only the most suitable applicants will be admitted
  4. Visa-free travel to 183 destinations
  5. EU citizenship gives right of establishment in all 28 EU countries and Switzerland
  6. Malta is an attractive place to live or to own a second home and is strategically located with excellent air links.

To Apply for the Program, please fill out the Free assessment form: