Dominica Citizenship Program

 

Since the establishment of the Dominica Citizenship-by-Investment Program in 1991, more than 2,000 families have received Dominican citizenship. The program operates under Section 101 of the Constitution and Sections 8 and 20 of the Citizenship Act and allows the government to grant citizenship to persons who qualify under their criteria and the policy guidelines. This program was designed to boost Dominica’s economic investment.

The Commonwealth of Dominica is an independent English-speaking island state situated between the French islands of Martinique and Guadeloupe. It is a former British colony and a member of the Commonwealth of Nations (British Commonwealth), as well as the United Nations, the Organization of American States (OAS), CARICOM and other international organizations. One of the most beautiful islands in the Caribbean, it has a pleasant climate, particularly in the cooler period between December and March. The island’s 800 square kilometers are home to over 65,000 inhabitants, with around 3,000 being the last surviving native Carib people in the Caribbean. The island has an almost non-existent crime rate. The currency is the Eastern Caribbean dollar, which is pegged to the US dollar.

 

Requirements
The Dominica Citizenship-by-Investment Program requires making an economic contribution to the country. In exchange, applicants and their families are granted full citizenship. The economic contribution takes the form of a non-refundable payment made directly to the government. Under the current regulations, there are five options for obtaining citizenship: the Single Applicant, three Family Applications as well as a Real Estate option.

  1. Under the Single Application option, the applicant pays USD 100,000
  2. Under Family Application (for applicant and spouse), USD 175,000
  3. Under Family Application (for the applicant, spouse and two dependents under 18), USD 200,000
  4. Under Family Application for an applicant with up to three dependents (applicant, spouse, two dependents under 18), USD 200,000
  5. Where there is a family unit of four or more, there is a fee of USD 50,000 for each additional dependent. Please note there is a USD 2,000 cost when registering a descendant within five years of birth.
  6. Government fees for the Real Estate option. The minimum required investment for the Real Estate option is USD 200,000 for the main applicant, the following government fees are applicable for the main applicant and any
    accompanying dependents:

    1. USD 50,000 for the Single Applicant
    2. USD 75,000 for a family of up to four persons, including the main applicant
    3. USD 100,000 for a family of up to six people, including the main applicant
    4. USD 20,000 for each additional dependent aged under 18 years
    5. USD 25,000 for each additional dependent aged over 18 years

 

In addition to the above costs, there are government processing, passport application, and certificate issuance fees (approximately USD 4,950 per applicant). Furthermore, additional due diligence fees apply, which are USD 7,500 for the applicant and spouse, and USD 4,000 for dependents 16 and older. The applicant must be over the age of 18 and be of good character. The applicants must provide a certificate of no criminal record, a Curriculum Vitae, business background information as well as personal and professional references. Procedures and Time Frame Applications are processed by a Citizenship by Investment Unit, a dedicated government authority within the Ministry of Finance, who is responsible for the management of the program. Processing times for applications is currently three months from the receipt of a fully completed application. The applicant and their family are required to take an Oath of Allegiance before an authorized Notary, Justice of the Peace or Commissioner of Oaths. After pledging allegiance, the application for citizenship is processed further and the citizenship certificates are duly issued. Finally, the passport application can then be lodged and the passports are issued. There is no physical residence requirement. However, the government is of course, keen to encourage new citizens to become involved further in the economy and substantial incentives are on offer to make this an attractive option. The applicant has the right to take up residence in Dominica at any time and for any length of time.

Dual Citizenship
There are no restrictions on dual citizenship in Dominica.

Key Advantages

  1. The Dominica passport allows visa-free travel to over 137 destinations including the Schengen area
  2. The applicant and their family receive full citizenship and passports, which can be passed on to future generations by descent.
  3. Citizens of Dominica receive certain limited preferential treatment in the UK due to the country’s membership of the Commonwealth

To Apply for the Program, please fill out the Free assessment form: