These group of people would be admitted to Canada as permanent residence, due to their relationship with and the sponsorship by a Canadian Citizen/Permanent Residence. Usually this includes, wives, dependent children, parents, grandparents and vice-versa may be sponsored under the family class. Any adopted children from abroad are also included in this category. These individuals are not required to demonstrate economic stability, as their sponsors are required to fulfil this criteria. Before the sponsorship can be approved, the sponsor is required to show economic capability. Along with that the sponsor must signs an undertaking to support the sponsored family members for 3-10 years and to help them settle in Canada.

There are 2 types of Family Class Applications: